Skip to main content

Honorees 2011 and Before

UC San Diego has a history of disrupting the status quo, of looking deeper — beyond the surface. The same is true of the 200,000 Tritons out there in the world: alumni who are making a difference at home, in their communities and around the globe.

PAST HONOREES

2011 HONOREES

2011 Award Recipients

  • Robert Akins
  • William Atkinson
  • Carol Becker
  • Robert Berlinger
  • Patricio Bernal
  • Kirsten Brandt
  • Kurt Campbell
  • Carolyn Chase
  • Joyce Cutler-Shaw
  • George DeVries
  • Brian Druker
  • Donald Eigler
  • Sheldon Engelhorn
  • Jodi Finkel
  • Robert Glushko
  • David Goeddel
  • Lawrence Goldstein
  • Larry Groupé
  • Taner Halicioglu
  • Steven R. Hart
  • Khaled Hosseini
  • Naomi Iizuka
  • Gary E. Jacobs
  • Kim Jones
  • Lucy Killea
  • John Knauss
  • Robert Koenigsberger
  • Kenneth Kroner
  • Frank Longo
  • Kim MacConnel
  • Eleanor Mariano
  • Katherine Megan McArthur
  • Marcia McNutt
  • Walter Munk
  • Donald Murphy
  • Clyde Ostler II
  • Russell Preisendorfer
  • Peter Preuss
  • Laverne Ragster
  • Timothy Roemer
  • Richard Sandstrom
  • Maurizio Seracini
  • David Shaw
  • John Shoven
  • Judith Swain
  • Susumu Tonegawa
  • Guy Tribble
  • Gunars Valkirs
  • J. Craig Venter
  • Alfred Zollar

2000-2010 HONOREES

2010 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumna: Bun-Ching Lam
  • Professional Achievement: LaVerne Ragster
  • Distinguished Teaching: Sam Popkin
  • Distinguished Service: Thom Sherman

2009 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Donald Murphy
  • Professional Achievement: Abbie Celniker
  • Distinguished Teaching: Jeffrey Rabin
  • Honorary Alumnus: Wayne Kennedy

2008 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Khaled Hosseini
  • Professional Achievement: Gunars Valkirs
  • Distinguished Teaching: David Jordan
  • Distinguished Service: Anthony Jackson

2007 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: David E. Shaw
  • Professional Achievement:Maurizio Seracini
  • Distinguished Teaching: Martin Yanofsky
  • Distinguished Service: Robert Glushko
  • Honorary Alumnus: Joseph Watson

2005 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Paul Lamb
  • Professional Achievement: Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Distinguished Teaching: William “Billy” O’Brian
  • Distinguished Service: Dr. Irwin M. Jacobs

2004 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumna: Marcia McNutt
  • Professional Achievement: Ancel Keys
  • Distinguished Teaching: Barbara Sawrey
  • Distinguished Service: Sheldon Engelhorn

2003 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumna: Heidi Feldman
  • Professional Achievement: Dr. Rodney Hood
  • Distinguished Teaching: Prof. Wayne Cornelius
  • Distinguished Service: John Cambon
  • Honorary Alumnus: Richard C. Atkinson

2002 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Michael Robinson
  • Professional Achievement: Prof. John Atkinson Knauss
  • Distinguished Teaching: Prof. Willie C. Brown
  • Distinguished Service: DeAnn Salcido and Patti Garcia

2000 Award Recipients

  • Mark Allen
  • Judith Bays
  • Marc Brutten
  • Patty Brutten
  • Carolyn Chase
  • George DeVries
  • John Doback
  • Brian Druker
  • Zachary Fisk
  • Jay Fukuto
  • Dani Grady
  • Steve Hart
  • Alma Hills
  • Gary Jacobs
  • Naomi Iizuka
  • Mike Judge
  • Abby Leibman
  • Peter Libby
  • Hung Liu
  • Frank Longo
  • Ed Lopez
  • Eleanor “Connie” Mariano
  • Jeff Moses
  • William Piggot
  • Ellen Potter
  • Rusty Preisendorfer
  • Diane Moss
  • Greg Papdopoulos
  • Steven Peace
  • Tim Roemer
  • Daniel Rosen
  • John Shoven
  • Lyle Turner

1990-1999 HONOREES

1999 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumna: Carol Becker
  • Professional Achievement: J. Craig Venter
  • Distinguished Teaching: Mark Kritchvesky
  • Distinguished Service: Jorge Mariscal
  • Honorary Alumnus: Paul Saltman

1998 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Donal Eigler
  • Professional Achievement: Rodey Batiza
  • Distinguished Teaching: Paul Pickowiz
  • Distinguished Service: Wayne Akeson
  • Honorary Alumnus: Monroe Trout

1997 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: John Orcutt
  • Professional Achievement: David Brin
  • Distinguished Teaching: David Miller
  • Distinguished Service: Lenny Goins
  • Honorary Alumnus: Kwan So

1996 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: David Goeddel
  • Professional Achievement: Michael Greif
  • Distinguished Teaching: Thomas O’Neil
  • Distinguished Service: Charlie Robins

1995 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Wolfgang Berger
  • Professional Achievement: Edwin Hutchins
  • Distinguished Teaching: John Wixted
  • Honorary Alumnus: Clair Burgener
  • Distinguished Service: Peter Preuss

1994 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Laurel Wilkening
  • Professional Achievement: Yareli Arizmendi
  • Distinguished Teaching: Immo Scheffler
  • Honorary Alumnus: Jerome Katzin

1993 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumna: Sandra Dijkstra
  • Professional Achievement: James Avery
  • Distinguished Teaching: Philip Kitcher
  • Honorary Alumnus: Ernie Mort

1992 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Walter Munk
  • Professional Achievement: John Zil
  • Distinguished Teaching: Paul Price
  • Honorary Alumnus: Margaret & Hamilton Martson
  • Distinguished Service: Viviane Warren

1991 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni: Nathan East / Hollis Gentry III
  • Professional Achievement: Glen Evans
  • Distinguished Teaching: Stephen Cox
  • Honorary Alumnus: Judy Sweet
  • Distinguished Service: Bill Otterson

1990 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni: Bill Atkinson / Bud Tribble
  • Professional Achievement: Clyde Ostler
  • Distinguished Teaching: Jehanne Teilhet-Fisk
  • Honorary Alumnus: DeWitt Higgs

1980-1989 HONOREES

1989 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Roger Revelle
  • Distinguished Teaching: Paul Drake
  • Honorary Alumnus: Mandell Weiss

1988 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Susumu Tonegawa
  • Distinguished Teaching: Shirley Strum

1987 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni: Paul Chu / Brian Maple
  • Distinguished Teaching: Sherley Anne Williams

1986 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Joe Martinez
  • Distinguished Teaching: Kristin Luker

1985 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni: Mia Tegner
  • Distinguished Teaching: David Luft

1984 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Peter Preuss
  • Distinguished Teaching: Cecil Lytle

1983 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Lucy Killea
  • Distinguished Teaching: Paul Saltman
  • Distinguished Teaching: Jorge Huerta

1982 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: John B. Slaughter
  • Distinguished Teaching: Claudio Fenner Lopez
  • Distinguished Service: DeWitt Higgs

1981 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Tom Shepard
  • Distinguished Teaching: Charles Chamberlain

1980 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Roger Showley

1970-1979 HONOREES

1979 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus:Herve Sweetwood
  • Distinguished Teaching: Tom Bond

1978 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Walter Munk
  • Distinguished Teaching: Michael Real
  • Distinguished Teaching: Paul Wolf

1977 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumnus: Roger Revelle
  • Distinguished Teaching: David Laitin
  • Distinguished Teaching: Patrick Ledden
  • Distinguished Teaching: Hans Oesterreicher
  • Distinguished Teaching: Kent Wilson

Start a Nomination

We’re seeking nominations for the True Triton Awards, recognizing exceptional volunteers, and the UC San Diego Alumni Awards, showcasing four different categories of impact. This is your opportunity to recognize exceptional alumni who have made a significant difference.

Nominate Today